Subscriptions: Bonjour Jolie July 2014 Review



I didn't get an information card this month so bare with me as I try to guess what I got. ;) Bonjour Jolie just e-mailed me the subscription card, I probably should have just asked first, haha!

The Pampering

Pure Touch feminine wipes and Advil

Sparkling Organic Honey Comb Soap: This looks adorable and smells amazing! You can't tell from the picture, but it has a honey comb pattern and gold sparkles (24k gold mica!) Put sparkles on anything and I'm a fan.

Honey Fusion Lotion Bar: This also smells great and I'm glad to have another lotion bar because I left my last one in the car and it melted. Whoops! I love lotion bars because I really hate using liquid (cream?) lotion anywhere but my face. I just hate the way it feels on my hands! I'm weird I know.

Organic Honey Vanilla Lip Balm: Yay another lip balm! All my other lip balms have either disappeared or been ruined by a curious R so I was so excited to see another. I was just on a frantic search for lip balm the other day because my lips were chapped and I came up dry. That's the worst feeling!

Honey Almond Bath Oil Beads: Whoops, I had originally thought these were hair oils, but they are actually bath oils! You use these in the bath to soften your skin, and they smell divine!

The Gift

Amber Bee Honey Drop Necklace: Ahhh I love this so much! The pendant is so gorgeous and I love the little gold bee. I have no idea what I'm going to wear this with but I'll find something- or buy something if I have to!

The Edibles

Nature Valley Oats 'n Honey Bar: True story, I was obsessed with these in high school and ate them pretty much every day. I burned myself out on them pretty bad but I'll either be eating this or giving it to a very eager R.

Joyva Sesame Crunch Candy: I love sesame candy and these were no exception! I've eaten them all while writing this, but I've sort of eaten everything so you know...

Betterbee Sweet Honey Candy: At first I thought these were cough drops (by the looks not the taste) but when I Googled the brand I found that they were actually candy! I've already eaten a few and they are GOOD. I love honey so I'm a little biased but these are really delicious. The website says that "Skiers and hikers purchase this candy to constantly keep their mouths moist in the cold... It also soothes sore, scratchy throats in the winter" and I'd keep them around for hiking/ winter but yeah, I'm just going to eat them all right now.

Glorybee Honey Sticks: I love honey sticks! I've gotten them before and was excited and this month is no exception! In fact I actually got three honey sticks but I grabbed one out and ate it before I even opened the box all the way, haha. I'm hoping I can find some more honey sticks tomorrow at the Renaissance Festival!

Davidson Organics Tea: I'll never complain about tea! All these flavors look great and I can't wait to brew a glass of the lemon flavor- iced of course!

If you're looking for a monthly box full of necessary supplies and plenty of pampering, definitely check out Bonjor Jolie! It's only $16 a month and well worth the cost!


  1. Cute necklace! I REALLY wanted to know what the bead thingies were- I actually did some digging on their site, but their website hasn't been update with their products for a couple months :-/. Damn curiosity.. hahaha


    1. They actually e-mailed me the product card and they're bath oil beads! You squeeze one out in the bath and it softens your skin and makes the water smell good!

  2. very interesting post.this is my first time visit here.i found so mmany interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion..thanks for the post!
    Australian Natural Soap Bar Soap